CdD achieves 63% in CPA licensure exam

Posted Date: 02/27/2008
In three successive feats, Colegio de Dagupan has surpassed many other colleges and universities in the entire Pangasinan province and in Region 1 in its performance in the different professional licensure examinations.

The recently released results of the October 2007 CPA Licensure Exams has registered Colegio with an outstanding 63% passing percentage, the highest so far among the different schools offering Accountancy course in Pangasinan and the rest of its neighboring provinces. This achievement follows the 64% passing percentage in its performance in the Nursing Licensure Exams only released last August 2007 which catapulted CdD to the top provincewide. Similarly, this success also trailed its 50% passing percentage in the May 2007 CPA Licensure Exams.

CdD's 63% passing performance has pushed her to the top 20 accountancy institutions in the country as evidenced by the fact that only 26 universities and colleges registered passing percentages between 63% to 100%. Add to this feat, the board rating of Ronald de Guzman of 90.71%.

To note, among the 326 higher institutions that offer Accountancy 133 of these or 41% got a zero passing rate or had no passers at all. Contrastingly, even the pioneer universities namely FEU and UE which have been considered top producers of CPAs obtained only 48% and 42% respectively.

Also, CdD's passing average is almost twice this year's national passing percentage of 37% in the CPA Licensure Exams.

Below is a comparative performance of schools in Pangasinan and neighboring provinces (sosurce: PRC):

RONALD L. DE GUZMAN
#470 Caloocan Norte, Binmaley, Pangasinan
Mr. & Mrs Renato de Guzman
Board Rating: 90.71%
CPA LICENSURE EXAMINATION COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE OF SCHOOLS IN PANGASINAN & NEIGHBORING PROVINCES
INSTITUTIONSEXAMINEESFAILEDCONDPASSED%
1. COLEGIO DE DAGUPAN830563%
2. UNIVERSITY OF PANGASINAN40274923%
3. UNIVERSITY OF LUZON85724911%
4. LYCEUM NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY2120015%
5. VIRGEN MILAGROSA UNIV. (SAN CARLOS CITY)55000%
6. PASS COLLEGE (ALAMINOS)55000%
7. PHILIPPINE COLLEGE OF SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (CALASIAO)33000%
8. CITY COLLEGE OF URDANETA33000%
9. GREAT PLEBIAN COLLEGE (ALAMINOS CITY)22000%
10. LYCEUM OF NORTHERN LUZON (URDANETA)22000%

SELECTED INSTITUTIONS IN NEARBY PROVINCES
INSTITUTIONSEXAMINEESFAILEDCONDPASSED%
ST. LOUIS UNIVERSITY (BAGUIO)2841401712745%
UNIVERSITY OF BAGUIO1052330%
UNIVERSITY OF THE CORDILLERAS (BAGUIO)554011425%
ST. LOUIS COLLEGE (LA UNION)46381715%
ARAULLO UNIVERSITY (NUEVA ECIJA)35300514%
DIVINE WORD COLLEGE (VIGAN)980111%
BAGUIO CENTRAL UNIVERSITY11000%

NATIONAL PASSING PERCENTAGE: 37%
IN A BATTLE, LET US NOT  JUST COUNT THE SURVIVORS -
BUT THE CASUALTIES AS WELL.
THIS IS A WAY TO SEE IF WE ARE WINNING…